Hiring Foreign Nationals

When a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) and Work Permit are required.

Steps for the Hiring Unit

  1. The position must be advertised through appropriate media. Please Note: Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) will no longer accept advertisements that are over one year old.
  2. If two candidates, one Canadian/permanent resident and one foreign national, are equally qualified based on the advertised criteria, the Canadian/permanent resident must be offered the position first.
  3. A temporary or continuing offer of employment to a foreign national must include one of the following caveats:

    The offer is subject to an approved Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) by Service Canada and subsequent issuance of a work permit.

  4. The hiring unit completes the LMIA Application and a LMIA Cover Sheet/Checklist. For faculty and research associate positions, a Foreign Academic Recruitment Summary (FARS) is also required. The LMIA and FARS are sent to Immigration Services for submission. See Tip Sheets for detailed instructions.
  5. Immigration Services sends the approved LMIA to the hiring unit and the foreign national.

Steps for Foreign National

Steps for Foreign National who resides outside Canada

  1. Upon receipt of the approved LMIA, the foreign national must apply for a temporary work permit by completing the Application to Work in Canada: Work Permit. The following documents must be included with the application:
    • LMIA approval
    • contract or appointment letter from the University
    • proof that foreign national meets the requirements of the job (e.g. copy of degree certificate)
    • payment for processing fee


      It is imperative that the foreign national determine whether additional documents are required before entering Canada. Requirements for additional documents may be obtained by accessing the links below or contacting the Canadian Consulate, Embassy or High Commission.

  2. If a work permit is approved, the Canadian Consulate, Embassy or High Commission will issue a letter which must be presented to an Immigration Official at the Canadian port of entry (airport or border crossing). The actual work permit is issued at that time.
  3. A foreign national who is a U.S. citizen or Green Card holder may proceed directly to any Canadian port of entry to request a work permit, provided s/he:
    • does not require a medical*
    • holds an approved LMIA
    • provides proof of citizenship, such as a passport

*Before arriving in Canada, the foreign national MUST confirm whether a medical examination is required.

Steps for Foreign National who resides inside Canada

  1. If the foreign national already holds a work permit which has not expired, s/he must complete the Application to Change Conditions or Extend Your Stay in Canada as a Worker and submit where directed. If the foreign national holds an expired work permit OR is currently in Canada as a Visitor, s/he should seek advice from Immigration Services. If the work permit application is approved, the work permit will be mailed to the foreign national.
  2. The University of Alberta strongly encourages academic foreign nationals to finalize the process of becoming a permanent resident within four years of arriving in Canada.

Contact Us

Immigration Services
Human Resource Services

Cyndi Killingsworth
780-492-6072

Dallas Pelkey
780-492-2796

Trisha Kasawski
780-492-8177

Email: Immigration.Services@ualberta.ca

 

The information provided on this website is for reference only and is subject to change. Before you invite a foreign national to campus, it is recommended that you seek advice from Immigration Services, Human Resource Services